The All New 16 Gbps Fiber Channel (FC)

The All New 16 Gbps Fiber Channel (FC)

A quite significant improvement from the old fiber channel speeds, the network world welcomes 16 Gbps Fiber Channel utilises 64b / 66b encoding, transmitter training and retime modules. Since it encodes 64b / 66b to boost the efficacy of the link, the throughput is doubled from 8 Gbps to 1600 Mbps. The 16 Gbps Fiber Channel links use retimers in the optical modules to magnify link performance as well as transmitter training and electronic dispersion compensation to expand and increase backplane links. These intertwined technologies, makes the 16 Gbps Fiber Channel capable to offer optimum throughput density for smooth, quick and cost-efficient data transfers.

The line rate of the signals only increases up to 14.025 due to its extra efficient encoding scheme, despite doubling the throughput from 8 Gbps to 1600 MBps of the 16 Gbps Fiber Channel. To be able to still be compatible with the old fiber channel speeds, the 16 Gbps Fiber Channel Application Specific Integrated Circuit (ASIC) supports the 8b / 10b encoders and 64b / 66b encoders.

A fiber channel, or fibre channel, is a high-speed network technology commonly used to connect computer data storage, based on the standard as approved in the T11 Technical Committee of the International Committee for Information Technology Standards (INCITS), an American National Standards (ANSI) – accredited standards committee. Similar with other IT products, the technology behind fiber channel has constantly been evolving. In parallel with the IT products across the globe such as Microsoft office 365, IT services Australia has expanded and are constantly upgrading skills of their human capital in order to offer premium services in the midst of ever changing technology such as fiber channels. Fiber channel has three major topologies that describe the number of ports connected together. In fiber channel jargon, a “port” is any entity that actively communicates over a network, although not necessarily a hardware port. Disk storage, HBA on a server, or a fiber channel switch are among the devices wherein the port is usually entrenched.

The 16 Gbps Fiber Channel multimode links were calculated to suffice the distance requirements of major data centers. Also, the 16 Gbps Fiber Channel supports 100 meters and is maximised for OM3 fiber for multimode fiber and multimode fiber support. The 16 Gbps Fiber Channel can also support 125 meters as it standardized the supported link distances over OM4 fiber. Thus, if a 16 Gbps Fiber Channel link requires to go farther than these given distances, a single-mode link can be applied which supports distances that reaches ten kilometers and these wide array of supported link distances allows 16 Gbps Fiber Channel to be used in numerous array of environments also.

Another significant feature of 16 Gbps Fiber Channel is that it runs transmitter training for backplane links. The receiver and electrical transmitter’s interactive process, known as transmitter training, tunes lanes for optimal performance. The 16 Gbps Fiber Channel uses the IEEE standards 10GBASE-KR, also known as Backplane Ethernet, for basic technology to boost lane performance. The fundamental difference between these two standards is that 16 Gbps Fiber Channel backplanes get forty percent faster than 10GBASE-KR backplanes for optimal performance.

Many organisations are looking to integrate devises and interfaces that produce high speed data transfer and throughput. With the new 16 Gbps Fibre Channel, companies will expect an increase in their tasks accomplishment using fewer links and devices. The new 16 Gbps Fibre Channel is definitely revolutionising data throughput.

About the Author

Comments are closed.